Prime Minister of Georgia
When: 15 and 16 June 2019
Where: Tbilisi @ 1 Republic Square & Republic Event Space
Visit the Georgian-German TVET Days – the biggest vocational education event in Georgia to date.
You will experience first-hand how creative and unique vocational education can be, together with thousands of visitors and participants from across the country and abroad, including experts, entrepreneurs, business professionals, government officials, students and parents.
The event celebrates the long-standing, fruitful cooperation between Georgia and Germany in modernising Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) in Georgia. The Georgian-German TVET Days are jointly hosted by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, and the German Embassy. The activities will take place in the scope of a full-day public event (15 June) and two conferences (15 and 16 June).
Public Event
The public event TVET Market Place and Fair will bring the potential of TVET to revamp employment, economic development and public-private partnerships in dual TVET closer to the public. Visitor are invited to stroll through dozens of thematic Info Zones and learn about Georgian-German partnerships in TVET, the captivating success stories and the career opportunities that TVET can unlock. Young people, companies, TVET service providers and anyone interested in vocational education are welcome to join and explore the engaging, information landscape. Throughout the day massive concerts by Elis Band and Helen Kalandadze and a DJ party will give us the excuse to enjoy Tbilisi’s summer weather and celebrate the advance of modern TVET in Georgia.
Expert to Expert Talks
On 15 June, the Expert to Expert talks will kickstart the exchange, providing a platform for rich, technical insights and analyses of the latest, global TVET trends as well as the approaches to streamlining TVET reform in the country. We are pleased to welcome many experts from private and public sector, as well as internationally renowned TVET professors. More than 20 contributors from Germany will be be joined by many more Georgian representatives. The diverse and exciting topics include digitalisation, international recognition of qualifications, quality assurance, public-private cooperation. The rich international experiences, current global trends and the achievements of the German-Georgian partnership in the sector will provide fuel for creativity to spark.
Skills4Georgia Talks
On 16 June, the conference will continue with the Skills4Georgia talks – an engaging, open-space forum on the future of TVET in Georgia. Renowned Georgian experts, business leaders, educators, and officials will deliver short, creative pitches on key TVET Topics. After each energising pitch, participants can take a deep dive into a discussion how to deliver attractive career pathways in modern TVET to Georgia’s youth.
Below you'll find the schedule for Skills4Georgia - The Georgian-German TVET Days.