We couldn't have the event without you!
On behalf of the German Federal Government, the KfW Development Bank finances development projects around the world. The top priorities are to improve people’s prospects for a better life, to protect the environment and to combat climate change. In so doing, KfW supports Germany’s partner countries and provides impetus for progress and development.
In the mid-1960s, the German Sparkassen Finance Group received first requests from African and Latin American countries to advise and support microfinance institutions and regional banks in their institutional development. This marked the begin of an intensive and sustainable commitment of the German Sparkassen Finance Group to development-political issues. For many years, the Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband (German Sparkassen Association – DSGV) has pursued this mission, which was intensified, systematised and professionalised in 1992 with the foundation of the Sparkassenstiftung für internationale Kooperation e.V. (Sav-ings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation), headquartered in Bonn.
As a service provider with worldwide operations in the fields of international cooperation for sustainable development and international education work, GIZ works with its partners to develop effective solutions that offer people better prospects and sustainably improve their living conditions. GIZ is a public-benefit federal enterprise and supports the German Government and a host of public and private sector clients in a wide variety of
areas, including economic development and employment promotion, energy and the environment, and peace and security.
DVV International works in Georgia through its Country office since 2002. With a considerable part of the Georgian population having yet to integrate into the country’s young market economy, education for poverty reduction, active civic participation, and long-term development remains at the forefront of DVVI’s agenda.
Already for years in a row DVVI follows a threefold strategy. On one side it supports the institutional development of the education sector and its relevant actors. On the other side DVVI implements direct delivery projects that address issues of poverty and sustainable environment. At the same time DVVI tries to draw more political attention to somehow neglected Adult Education and development issues.
As the leading professional organization in the field of Adult Education, DVV International strives to introduce Georgia to the principles, values, and practices of lifelong learning which are essential for enabling citizens to pursue opportunities for themselves, their communities and the whole country.
DVV International Georgia implements projects with the financial support of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ); the German Federal Foreign Office (AA office); the European Union and the UN agencies.
Charitable Foundation Caritas Georgia has been serving indigent population of Georgia, since 1994. From the outset Caritas has implemented many projects to help most deprived people who live beyond the poverty line. Those are lonely elderly, homeless children lacking parental care, sick and disabled people, migrants, everyone who is socially unprotected regardless their nationality and religion.
Health Care Program of Caritas Georgia implements medical projects since its establishment. Goal of the program is to improve quality of life of socially unprotected people and increase their accessibility to medical assistance.
Deutsche Wirtschaftsvereinigung
DWV was founded in 2007 in Georgia and today has over 180 members from various sectors of the economy. The aim of DWV is to promote trade and economic relations between Germany and Georgia and to represent the interests of German industry in Georgia. Furthermore, DWV is a service provider and supports German companies entering the Georgian market.
It is also the official representative of Messe Frankfurt (www.messefrankfurt.com) and the Senior Experts Service (SES) (www.ses-bonn.de).
The SES is Germany’s leading volunteering organisation for experts and executives who are either retired or taking some time off work. The SES has been helping people to help themselves since 1983 – all around the world, in every industry and sector.
At present, the SES has access to the knowledge and experience of over 12,500 experts from all professional spheres. Since 1983, the SES has completed more than 50,000 voluntary expert assignments in over 160 countries, with approximately a third of the placements being in Germany.
The SES is based in Bonn. It has some 200 representatives in 93 different countries around the world.
As the representative of the SES in Georgia DWV realized already more than 137 assignments since 2013. One of the main topics which are covered by the experts and which gains more and more attention is vocational education. In 2018 17 missions were carried out in several vocational schools in Georgia. This year we could provide already 25 Experts, especially for the sectors construction and hospitality.