Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports
Has Fifteen years of professional experience in the field of education through participating in policy making processes, participation in international/local educational programs, teaching at the different HE Institutions, experience of working with international consultants and organizations. She holds MA Degree in International Education Development, from Teachers College, Columbia University, City of New York (class 2011) and BA, MA degrees from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in Western European Languages and Literature.
Area of interest: Education Policy and Management, professional development.
Since July 2018, Irine Abuladze has been assigned as Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports. She is responsible for policy making for all education directions (Pre-school, school, vocational & Higher education, as well as science). She was heavily involved in management of the large scale Millennium Challenge Account Georgia project“ Training Educators for Excellence” funded by the US government through Millennium Challenge Corporation, Implemented by the National Government of Georgia.
She has ample experience of working in the education policy and management field, namely from 2004 to 2009 she worked at different managerial positions at the Ministry of Education and Science, from 2011 to 2013 in various educational institutions/ programs. From October 2013 until December 2015, Irine Abuladze has been working at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development Center of Georgia as a Deputy Director. Her responsibilities covered planning, management and monitoring of programs that dealt with continuing professional development of teachers, school principals, and other interested groups in education policy/management.
Irina has long-term teaching experience at Higher Education Institutions. Up to the present, she delivers lectures in Education Administration Program at the Ilia State University.