Head of TVET Quality Assurance Department
National Center of Educational Quality Enhancement
About Prof. Dr. Kakhaber Eradze
Dr. Eradze leads the TVET quality assurance Department at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. He is responsible for overall management and supervision of TVET providers authorization an monitoring process, preparation of guidelines for TVET internal and external quality assurance and provision of trainings and consultancy services, participation in national TVET development strategy implementation and drafting of TVET legislation; In different periods of his career at the Center, several key changes were introduced to the Georgian TVET system under his direct management, such as establishment of sector skills councils, organization and facilitation of development process of more than 300 occupational standards and 200 national TVET curricula (framework document) for different occupations, organization of development of more than 100 educational resources for TVET curricula, including student textbooks and teacher guides for different professions, methodological support and monitoring of introduction of competence-based (modular) programs and work based learning approach in Georgian TVET system, development of conceptual approach and piloting of integration of learning outcomes of general education into TVET curricula.
After gaining his degree in Economics at the Tbilisi State University, he completed his doctoral studies at California State University, Northridge, in International Economics. He held managerial positions in the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Economic Development. He is a founder and active member of three professional associations. Professor and invited lecturer of number of Georgian and foreign universities. For several years headed one of the outstanding private colleges. Is author of seven textbooks and number of scientific publications.